Prices

The base prices for grains crops are established on the basis of January price forecasts provided by the Market Analysis Group of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. Pedigreed, forage and organic crops have their own price structure to reflect the value of these crops. Alternative sources are used to determine prices for some smaller acreage crops. These prices represent the expected farm gate market price per tonne for the coming crop year. (Imperial prices are provided for reference only. # denotes price per pound.)

Quick Links: Simply click on the program title listed below to be redirected to the pricing chart on this page.


Commercial Crops

CROP (COMMERCIAL)BASE GRADE2021 BASE ($/T)2021 LOW PRICE ($/T)2021 BASE ($/BU)2021 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
ALFALFA SEED (COMMON)2,8652,4351.301.10 #
BARLEY1 CW 225 1914.904.16
CAMELINA43537011.059.39
CANARY SEEDSOUND & DRY5955060.270.23 #
CANOLA1 CANADA 530 45112.0210.22
CARAWAYAVERAGE1,4001,1900.640.54 #
CHICKPEA (DESI)2 CW4904170.220.19 #
CHICKPEA (LG SD KABULI)AVERAGE5054290.230.19 #
CHICKPEA (SM SD KABULI)2 CW4353700.200.17 #
CORIANDERAVERAGE8006800.360.31 #
CORN2 CW2151835.464.64
CPS WHEAT2 CPS (RED)2151835.854.97
CWES WHEAT2 CWES2201875.995.09
DRY BEANS (BLACK)1 CANADA7456330.340.29 #
DRY BEANS (NAVY)1 CANADA7406290.340.29 #
DRY BEANS (OTHER)1 CANADA8407140.380.32 #
DRY BEANS (PINTO)1 CANADA7456330.340.29 #
DURUM2 CWAD 11.5%2552176.945.90
FABABEANS2 CANADA2852420.130.11 #
FALL RYE2 CW1601364.063.45
FIELD PEAS2 CAN (70%) + 3 CAN (30%)2762347.506.37
FLAX1 CW55046813.9711.87
HEMP1,5201,2920.690.59 #
HONEY4,8504,1232.201.87 #
HRS WHEAT2 CWRS 12.0%2251916.125.21
HWS WHEAT2 CWHW 12.0%2251916.125.21
IP CANOLA1 CANADA55046812.4710.60
LENTILS (LG GREEN)2 CANADA6405440.290.25 #
LENTILS (OTHER)2 CANADA5004250.230.19 #
LENTILS (RED)1 CANADA5304510.240.20 #
MUSTARD (BROWN)1 CANADA70559915.9913.59
MUSTARD (ORIENTAL)1 CANADA61051913.8411.76
MUSTARD (YELLOW)1 CANADA87074019.7316.77
OATS2 CW2201873.392.88
POTATOES (TABLE)5204420.240.20 #
POTATOES (SEED)6005100.270.23 #
SOYBEANS2 CANADA41034911.169.49
SPRING RYE2 CW1601364.063.45
SUNFLOWERS1 CANADA (OIL)5104340.230.20 #
TRITICALE2 CANADA1601364.063.45
WILD RICE3,5252,9961.601.36 #
WINTER WHEAT2 CWRW2101795.724.86

Pedigreed Crops

CROP (PEDIGREED)2021 BASE ($/T)2021 LOW PRICE ($/T)2021 BASE ($/BU)2021 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
ALFALFA SEED (PED)3,3052,8091.501.27 #
BARLEY2932496.375.41
CANARY SEED7146070.320.28 #
CANOLA68958615.6313.28
CPS WHEAT2582197.025.97
CWES WHEAT2642247.196.11
DURUM3062608.337.08
FABABEANS3422910.160.13 #
FALL RYE1921634.884.15
FIELD PEAS3583049.758.29
FLAX71560818.1615.44
HRS WHEAT2702307.356.25
HWS WHEAT2702307.356.25
IP CANOLA71560816.2213.78
LENTILS (LG GREEN)7686530.350.30 #
LENTILS (OTHER)6005100.270.23 #
LENTILS (RED)6365410.290.25 #
MUSTARD (BROWN)84671919.1913.31
MUSTARD (ORIENTAL)73262216.6014.11
MUSTARD (YELLOW)1,04488723.6820.13
OATS2862434.413.75
SPRING RYE1921634.884.15
SUNFLOWERS6635640.300.26 #
TRITICALE1921634.884.15
WINTER WHEAT2522146.865.83

Organic Crops

CROP (ORGANIC)2021 BASE ($/T)2021 LOW PRICE ($/T)2021 BASE ($/BU)2021 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
BARLEY47340210.298.74
CANARY SEED1,0719100.490.41 #
CANOLA79567618.0315.33
CPS WHEAT47340212.8710.94
CWES WHEAT48441113.1711.20
DURUM66356418.0515.34
FABABEANS4283630.190.16 #
FALL RYE2722316.915.87
FIELD PEAS55146815.0012.75
FLAX1,4851,26237.7232.06
HRS WHEAT58549715.9213.53
HWS WHEAT56347815.3113.01
KHORASAN WHEAT81068922.0518.74
LENTILS (LG GREEN)1,6641,4140.750.64 #
LENTILS (OTHER)1,5001,2750.680.58 #
LENTILS (RED)1,4841,2610.670.57 #
MUSTARD (BROWN)1,6221,37836.7831.26
MUSTARD (ORIENTAL)1,6471,40037.3631.75
MUSTARD (YELLOW)1,8271,55341.4435.22
OATS5064307.806.63
SPRING RYE2722316.915.87
SUNFLOWERS8677370.390.33 #
TRITICALE41635410.578.98
WINTER WHEAT60951816.5814.09

Forage Crops

CROP (FORAGE)2021 BASE ($/T)2021 LOW PRICE ($/T)
ALFALFA162138
ALFALFA/GRASS150128
DEHY3530
GRASS133113
GREENFEED122104
SWEETCLOVER122104
TIMOTHY HAY200170

Forage Rainfall Insurance Program

FORAGE TYPE/SOIL ZONE2021 COVERAGE ($/AC) HIGH2021 COVERAGE ($/AC) MEDIUM2021 COVERAGE ($/AC) LOW
TAME BLACK SOIL ZONE1016734
TAME DARK BROWN SOIL ZONE996633
TAME BROWN SOIL ZONE624121
NATIVE BLACK SOIL ZONE302010
NATIVE DARK BROWN SOIL ZONE26179
NATIVE BROWN SOIL ZONE17116

Corn Heat Unit/Rainfall Programs*

COVERAGE LEVELS2021 COVERAGE ($/AC)
COVERAGE LEVEL 1150
COVERAGE LEVEL 2250
COVERAGE LEVEL 3350
LEVEL IF BOTH HEAT & RAINFALL SELECTED175

Both programs also include the listed establishment benefit for corn acres.
 

Vegetable Acreage Loss Program

CROP2021 COVERAGE ($/AC)
BASKET 1: BRUSSELS SPROUTS, CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS3,500
BASKET 2: POTATOES (LESS THAN 5 ACRES), ONIONS, RUTABAGAS, BEETS, PARSNIP, RADISH, SWEET CORN2,800
BASKET 3: CUCUMBERS, PUMPKINS, SUMMER SQUASH, WINTER SQUASH, ZUCCHINI, ASPARAGUS3,400
BASKET 4: PEAS, BEANS (GREEN & YELLOW)1,700
BASKET 5: BROCCOLI, CABBAGE3,400
BASKET 6: GARLIC 5,000

Fruit Tree

2021 COVERAGE ($/TREE)
ESTABLISHMENT6.95
REPLACEMENT15.00

Bee Mortality Program

2021 COVERAGE ($/COLONY)
BEE MORTALITY PROGRAM225

Honey Production

2021 BASE ($/T)2021 LOW PRICE ($/T)2021 BASE ($/BU)2021 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
HONEY4,8504,1232.20 1.87 #

Commercial Vegetable Pilot Program

2021 COVERAGE ($/PLANT)
PUMPKINS3.36
CABBAGE2.16

Establishment Benefit

CROP2021 RATE ($/ACRE)
BARLEY25
CAMELINA30
CANARY SEED25
CANOLA70
CHICKPEAS (DESI)40
CHICKPEAS (LG KABULI)65
CHICKPEAS (SM KABULI)45
CORIANDER25
CORN95
DIVERSIFICATION GRAINS25
DRY BEANS (BLACK)70
DRY BEANS (NAVY)55
DRY BEANS (OTHERS)70
DRY BEANS (PINTO)75
FABABEANS55
FALL RYE25
FIELD PEAS40
FLAX25
HEMP GRAIN75
IP CANOLA70
KHORASAN WHEAT/KAMUT50
LENTILS (LG GREEN)50
LENTILS (OTHER)30
LENTILS (RED)30
MUSTARD (ALL CLASSES)35
OATS25
SOYBEANS100
SPRING RYE25
SUNFLOWERS50
TRITICALE25
WHEAT (CPS)25
WHEAT (CWES)25
WHEAT (DURUM)30
WHEAT (HRS)25
WHEAT (HWS)25
WINTER WHEAT25

Establishment Benefit rates are applicable to all commercial, pedigree, organic and greenfeed crops.

Forage Establishment Benefit

FORAGE ESTABLISHMENT BENEFIT OPTIONS2021 COVERAGE ($/ACRE)
ALFALFA90
GRASS90
ALFALFA/GRASS90
SWEET CLOVER 65
NATIVE GRASS200