Prices

The base prices for grains crops are established on the basis of January price forecasts provided by the Market Analysis Group of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. Pedigreed, forage and organic crops have their own price structure to reflect the value of these crops. Alternative sources are used to determine prices for some smaller acreage crops. These prices represent the expected farm gate market price per tonne for the coming crop year. (Imperial prices are provided for reference only. # denotes price per pound.)

Quick Links: Simply click on the program title listed below to be redirected to the pricing chart on this page.


Commercial Crops

CROP (COMMERCIAL)BASE GRADE2020 BASE ($/T)2020 LOW PRICE ($/T)2020 BASE ($/BU)2020 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
ALFALFA SEED (COMMON)1,7651,5000.800.68 #
BARLEY1 CW1551323.372.87
CAMELINA43537011.059.39
CANARY SEEDSOUND & DRY5604760.250.22 #
CANOLA1 CANADA4403749.988.48
CARAWAYAVERAGE1,4001,1900.640.54 #
CHICKPEA (DESI)2 CW4403740.200.17 #
CHICKPEA (LG SD KABULI)AVERAGE4203570.190.16 #
CHICKPEA (SM SD KABULI)2 CW3753190.170.14 #
CORIANDERAVERAGE7706550.350.30 #
CORN2 CW1901624.834.10
CPS WHEAT2 CPS (RED)1951665.314.51
CWES WHEAT2 CWES2051745.584.74
DRY BEANS (BLACK)1 CANADA7005950.320.27 #
DRY BEANS (NAVY)1 CANADA7005950.320.27 #
DRY BEANS (OTHER)1 CANADA7506380.340.29 #
DRY BEANS (PINTO)1 CANADA7005950.320.27 #
DURUM2 CWAD 11.5%2402046.535.55
FABABEANS2 CANADA2602210.120.10 #
FALL RYE2 CW1851574.703.99
FIELD PEAS2 CAN (70%) + 3 CAN (30%)2412056.565.58
FLAX1 CW51043412.9511.01
HEMP1,6101,3690.730.62 #
HONEY3,8603,2811.751.49 #
HRS WHEAT2 CWRS 12.0%2101795.724.86
HWS WHEAT2 CWHW 12.0%2101795.724.86
IP CANOLA1 CANADA46039110.438.87
LENTILS (LG GREEN)2 CANADA5304510.240.20 #
LENTILS (OTHER)2 CANADA4403740.200.17 #
LENTILS (RED)1 CANADA4203570.190.16 #
MUSTARD (BROWN)1 CANADA66056114.9712.72
MUSTARD (ORIENTAL)1 CANADA55046812.4710.60
MUSTARD (YELLOW)1 CANADA77065517.4614.84
OATS2 CW1951663.012.56
POTATOES (TABLE)5204420.240.20 #
POTATOES (SEED)5804930.260.22 #
SOYBEANS2 CANADA38032310.348.79
SPRING RYE2 CW1851574.703.99
SUNFLOWERS1 CANADA (OIL)5004250.230.19 #
TRITICALE2 CANADA1851574.703.99
WILD RICE3,0852,6221.401.19 #
WINTER WHEAT2 CWRW1901625.174.40

Pedigreed Crops

CROP (PEDIGREED)2020 BASE ($/T)2020 LOW PRICE ($/T)2020 BASE ($/BU)2020 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
ALFALFA SEED (PED)2,6452,2481.201.02 #
BARLEY2021714.393.73
CANARY SEED6725710.300.26 #
CANOLA57248612.9711.03
CPS WHEAT2341996.375.41
CWES WHEAT2462096.705.69
DURUM2882457.846.66
FABABEANS3122650.140.12 #
FALL RYE2221895.644.79
FIELD PEAS3132668.537.25
FLAX66356416.8414.31
HRS WHEAT2522146.865.83
HWS WHEAT2522146.865.83
IP CANOLA59850813.5611.53
LENTILS (LG GREEN)6365410.290.25 #
LENTILS (OTHER)5284490.240.20 #
LENTILS (RED)5044280.230.19 #
MUSTARD (BROWN)79267317.9615.27
MUSTARD (ORIENTAL)66056114.9712.72
MUSTARD (YELLOW)92478520.9617.81
OATS2542153.913.32
SPRING RYE2221895.644.79
SUNFLOWERS6505530.290.25 #
TRITICALE2221895.644.79
WINTER WHEAT2281946.215.27

Organic Crops

CROP (ORGANIC)2020 BASE ($/T)2020 LOW PRICE ($/T)2020 BASE ($/BU)2020 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
BARLEY3262777.096.02
CANARY SEED1,0088570.460.39 #
CANOLA66056114.9712.72
CPS WHEAT42936511.689.93
CWES WHEAT45138312.2810.43
DURUM62453016.9814.44
FABABEANS3903320.180.15 #
FALL RYE3152677.996.79
FIELD PEAS48241013.1211.15
FLAX1,3771,17034.9829.73
HRS WHEAT54646414.8612.63
HWS WHEAT52544614.2912.15
KHORASAN WHEAT73562520.0117.00
LENTILS (LG GREEN)1,3781,1710.630.53 #
LENTILS (OTHER)1,3201,1220.600.51 #
LENTILS (RED)1,1761,0000.530.45 #
MUSTARD (BROWN)1,5181,29034.4329.27
MUSTARD (ORIENTAL)1,4851,26233.6828.63
MUSTARD (YELLOW)1,6171,37436.6731.17
OATS4493816.925.88
SPRING RYE3152677.996.79
SUNFLOWERS8507230.390.33 #
TRITICALE48140912.2210.38
WINTER WHEAT55146815.0012.75

Forage Crops

CROP (FORAGE)2020 BASE ($/T)2020 LOW PRICE ($/T)
ALFALFA166141
ALFALFA/GRASS147125
DEHY3530
GRASS137116
GREENFEED122104
SWEETCLOVER122104
TIMOTHY HAY230196

Forage Rainfall Insurance Program

FORAGE TYPE/SOIL ZONE2020 COVERAGE ($/AC) HIGH2020 COVERAGE ($/AC) MEDIUM2020 COVERAGE ($/AC) LOW
TAME BLACK SOIL ZONE996633
TAME DARK BROWN SOIL ZONE976532
TAME BROWN SOIL ZONE604020
NATIVE BLACK SOIL ZONE302010
NATIVE DARK BROWN SOIL ZONE25178
NATIVE BROWN SOIL ZONE16115

Corn Heat Unit/Rainfall Programs*

COVERAGE LEVELS2020 COVERAGE ($/AC)
COVERAGE LEVEL 1150
COVERAGE LEVEL 2250
COVERAGE LEVEL 3350
LEVEL IF BOTH HEAT & RAINFALL SELECTED175

Both programs also include the listed establishment benefit for corn acres.
 

Vegetable Acreage Loss Program

CROP2020 COVERAGE ($/AC)
BASKET 1: BRUSSELS SPROUTS, CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS3,500
BASKET 2: POTATOES (LESS THAN 5 ACRES), ONIONS, RUTABAGAS, BEETS, PARSNIP, RADISH, SWEET CORN2,800
BASKET 3: CUCUMBERS, PUMPKINS, SUMMER SQUASH, WINTER SQUASH, ZUCCHINI, ASPARAGUS3,400
BASKET 4: PEAS, BEANS (GREEN & YELLOW)1,700
BASKET 5: BROCCOLI, CABBAGE3,400
BASKET 6: GARLIC 5,000

Fruit Tree

2020 COVERAGE ($/TREE)
ESTABLISHMENT5.50
REPLACEMENT15.00

Bee Mortality Program

2020 COVERAGE ($/COLONY)
BEE MORTALITY PROGRAM205

Honey

2020 BASE ($/T)2020 LOW PRICE ($/T)2020 BASE ($/BU)2020 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
HONEY3,8603,281 1.75# 1.49#

Establishment Benefit

CROP2020 RATE ($/ACRE)
BARLEY25
CAMELINA30
CANARY SEED25
CANOLA65
CHICKPEAS (DESI)40
CHICKPEAS (LG KABULI)55
CHICKPEAS (SM KABULI)50
CORIANDER25
CORN90
DIVERSIFICATION GRAINS25
DRY BEANS (BLACK)70
DRY BEANS (NAVY)55
DRY BEANS (OTHERS)70
DRY BEANS (PINTO)75
FABABEANS55
FALL RYE25
FIELD PEAS40
FLAX25
HEMP GRAIN75
IP CANOLA65
KHORASAN WHEAT/KAMUT50
LENTILS (LG GREEN)40
LENTILS (OTHER)25
LENTILS (RED)25
MUSTARD (ALL CLASSES)35
OATS25
SOYBEANS100
SPRING RYE25
SUNFLOWERS50
TRITICALE25
WHEAT (CPS)25
WHEAT (CWES)25
WHEAT (DURUM)30
WHEAT (HRS)25
WHEAT (HWS)25
WINTER WHEAT25

Establishment Benefit rates are applicable to all commercial, pedigree, organic and greenfeed crops.

Forage Establishment Benefit

FORAGE ESTABLISHMENT BENEFIT OPTIONS2020 COVERAGE ($/ACRE)
ALFALFA70
GRASS70
ALFALFA/GRASS70
SWEET CLOVER 55
NATIVE GRASS75