Prices

The base prices for grains crops are established on the basis of January price forecasts provided by the Market Analysis Group of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. Pedigreed, forage and organic crops have their own price structure to reflect the value of these crops. Alternative sources are used to determine prices for some smaller acreage crops. These prices represent the expected farm gate market price per tonne for the coming crop year. (Imperial prices are provided for reference only. # denotes price per pound.)

Quick Links: Simply click on the program title listed below to be redirected to the pricing chart on this page.


Commercial Crops

CROP (COMMERCIAL)BASE GRADE2019 BASE ($/T)2019 LOW PRICE ($/T)2019 BASE ($/BU)2019 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
ALFALFA SEED (COMMON)1,5401,3090.700.59 #
BARLEY1 CW1651403.593.05
CAMELINA49041712.4510.58
CANARY SEEDSOUND & DRY5004250.230.19 #
CANOLA1 CANADA47040010.669.06
CARAWAYAVERAGE1,5001,2750.680.58 #
CHICKPEA (DESI)2 CW4003400.180.15 #
CHICKPEA (LG SD KABULI)AVERAGE4503830.200.17 #
CHICKPEA (SM SD KABULI)2 CW4153530.190.16 #
CORIANDERAVERAGE7306210.330.28 #
CORN2 CW1851574.703.99
CPS WHEAT2 CPS (RED)2101795.724.86
CWES WHEAT2 CWES2201875.995.09
DRY BEANS (BLACK)1 CANADA7606460.340.29 #
DRY BEANS (NAVY)1 CANADA7206120.330.28 #
DRY BEANS (OTHER)1 CANADA8006800.360.31 #
DRY BEANS (PINTO)1 CANADA7256160.330.28 #
DURUM2 CWAD 11.5%2402046.535.55
FABABEANS2 CANADA2502130.110.10 #
FALL RYE2 CW2101795.334.53
FIELD PEAS2 CAN (70%) + 3 CAN (30%)2542166.915.88
FLAX1 CW46539511.8110.04
HEMP1,7001,4450.770.66 #
HONEY3,8603,2811.751.49 #
HRS WHEAT2 CWRS 12.0%2251916.125.21
HWS WHEAT2 CWHW 12.0%2251916.125.21
IP CANOLA1 CANADA49041711.119.45
LENTILS (LG GREEN)2 CANADA4403740.200.17 #
LENTILS (OTHER)2 CANADA3803230.170.15 #
LENTILS (RED)1 CANADA4003400.180.15 #
MUSTARD (BROWN)1 CANADA64054414.5212.34
MUSTARD (ORIENTAL)1 CANADA60051013.6111.57
MUSTARD (YELLOW)1 CANADA72061216.3313.88
OATS2 CW1751492.702.29
POTATOES (TABLE)4804080.220.19 #
POTATOES (SEED)5404590.240.21 #
SOYBEANS2 CANADA37531910.218.68
SPRING RYE2 CW2101795.334.53
SUNFLOWERS1 CANADA (OIL)4754040.220.18 #
TRITICALE2 CANADA1901624.834.10
WILD RICE2,8652,4351.301.10 #
WINTER WHEAT2 CWRW2001705.444.63

Pedigreed Crops

CROP (PEDIGREED)2019 BASE ($/T)2019 LOW PRICE ($/T)2019 BASE ($/BU)2019 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
ALFALFA SEED (PED)2,6452,2481.201.02 #
BARLEY2151824.673.97
CANARY SEED6005100.270.23 #
CANOLA61151913.8611.78
CPS WHEAT2522146.865.83
CWES WHEAT2642247.196.11
DURUM2882457.846.66
FABABEANS3002550.140.12 #
FALL RYE2522146.405.44
FIELD PEAS3302818.997.64
FLAX60551415.3513.05
HRS WHEAT2702307.356.25
HWS WHEAT2702307.356.25
IP CANOLA63754114.4512.28
LENTILS (LG GREEN)5284490.240.20 #
LENTILS (OTHER)4563880.210.18 #
LENTILS (RED)4804080.220.19 #
MUSTARD (BROWN)76865317.4214.81
MUSTARD (ORIENTAL)72061216.3313.88
MUSTARD (YELLOW)86473419.6016.66
OATS2281933.512.98
SPRING RYE2522146.405.44
SUNFLOWERS6185250.280.24 #
TRITICALE2281945.794.92
WINTER WHEAT2402046.535.55

Organic Crops

CROP (ORGANIC)2019 BASE ($/T)2019 LOW PRICE ($/T)2019 BASE ($/BU)2019 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
BARLEY2812386.115.19
CANARY SEED9007650.410.35 #
CANOLA75263917.0614.50
CPS WHEAT39933910.869.23
CWES WHEAT41835511.389.67
DURUM45638812.4110.55
FABABEANS3753190.170.14 #
FALL RYE3573039.077.71
FIELD PEAS45738912.4410.58
FLAX1,2091,02830.7126.10
HRS WHEAT42836311.649.89
HWS WHEAT42836311.649.89
KHORASAN WHEAT99084226.9522.90
LENTILS (LG GREEN)1,1009350.500.42 #
LENTILS (OTHER)9508080.430.37 #
LENTILS (RED)1,0008500.450.39 #
MUSTARD (BROWN)1,2801,08829.0324.68
MUSTARD (ORIENTAL)1,2001,02027.2223.13
MUSTARD (YELLOW)1,4401,22432.6627.76
OATS3152684.864.13
SPRING RYE3573039.077.71
SUNFLOWERS7136060.320.27 #
TRITICALE3613079.177.79
WINTER WHEAT38032310.348.79

Forage Crops

CROP (FORAGE)2019 BASE ($/T)2019 LOW PRICE ($/T)
ALFALFA174148
ALFALFA/GRASS154131
DEHY3530
GRASS136116
GREENFEED129110
SWEETCLOVER129110
TIMOTHY HAY230196

Forage Rainfall Insurance Program

FORAGE TYPE/SOIL ZONE2019 COVERAGE ($/AC) HIGH2019 COVERAGE ($/AC) MEDIUM2019 COVERAGE ($/AC) LOW
TAME BLACK SOIL ZONE1046935
TAME DARK BROWN SOIL ZONE1026834
TAME BROWN SOIL ZONE634221
NATIVE BLACK SOIL ZONE312110
NATIVE DARK BROWN SOIL ZONE26179
NATIVE BROWN SOIL ZONE17116

Corn Heat Unit/Rainfall Programs*

COVERAGE LEVELS2019 COVERAGE ($/AC)
COVERAGE LEVEL 1100
COVERAGE LEVEL 2150
COVERAGE LEVEL 3200
COVERAGE LEVEL 4300

* If selecting both programs on the same acre, coverage is set at $150/acre CHU and $150/acre CRP. Both programs also include the listed establishment benefit for corn acres.
 

Vegetable Acreage Loss Program

CROP2019 COVERAGE ($/AC)
BASKET 1: BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, CABBAGE, BRUSSELS SPROUTS2,500
BASKET 2: POTATOES (LESS THAN 5 ACRES), ONIONS, RUTABAGAS, BEETS, CARROTS, PARSNIP, GARLIC, RADISH2,500
BASKET 3: CUCUMBERS, PUMPKINS, SUMMER SQUASH, WINTER SQUASH, ZUCCHINI2,500
BASKET 4: PEAS, BEANS (GREEN & YELLOW), SWEET CORN950

Fruit Tree

2019 COVERAGE ($/TREE)
ESTABLISHMENT5.50
REPLACEMENT15.00

Bee Mortality Program

2019 COVERAGE ($/COLONY)2019 COVERAGE ($/HIVE)
BEES2052.05

Honey

2019 BASE ($/T)2019 LOW PRICE ($/T)2019 BASE ($/BU)2019 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
HONEY3,8603,2811.75 #1.49 #

Establishment Benefit

CROP2019 RATE ($/ACRE)
BARLEY25
CAMELINA30
CANARY SEED25
CANOLA65
CHICKPEAS (DESI)50
CHICKPEAS (LG KABULI)60
CHICKPEAS (SM KABULI)50
CORIANDER25
CORN90
DIVERSIFICATION GRAINS*25
DRY BEANS (BLACK)70
DRY BEANS (NAVY)55
DRY BEANS (OTHERS)70
DRY BEANS (PINTO)70
FABABEANS55
FALL RYE25
FIELD PEAS40
FLAX25
HEMP GRAIN70
IP CANOLA65
KHORASAN WHEAT/KAMUT50
LENTILS (LG GREEN)35
LENTILS (OTHER)25
LENTILS (RED)25
MUSTARD (ALL CLASSES)35
OATS25
SOYBEANS100
SPRING RYE25
SUNFLOWERS45
TRITICALE25
WHEAT (CPS)25
WHEAT (CWES)25
WHEAT (DURUM)*30
WHEAT (HRS)25
WHAT (HWS)25
WINTER WHEAT25

*NOTE: Printed copies of the 2019 Highlights brochure show Wheat (Durum) as $25. The correct Establishment Benefit price is $30.

Establishment Benefit rates are applicable to all commercial, pedigree, organic and greenfeed crops.

Forage Establishment Benefit

FORAGE ESTABLISHMENT BENEFIT OPTIONS2019 COVERAGE ($/ACRE)
ALFALFA70
ALFALFA/GRASS70
GRASS70
NATIVE FORAGE75
SWEETCLOVER55